Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Yeah baby!

and except for the many little punting rules (end zone, other team should grab ball now, let it roll for 7 seconds), i gots a pretty good grip...

Sunday, January 29, 2012

Sundays and Tidbits

They'd be my favorite day if it wasn't preceding a work day. 

I just cleaned the shit out of my house and car.  Did laundry, packed my bike, scrubbed the bathroom and kitchen and now i'm going to tackle a little of the back yard.  And i do it all sober now.  Change is good. 

i did my taxes last week too and for the first time as a homeowner (WTF?) i'm getting a significant amount of money back.  I wonder if i've done my taxes wrong the last decade?  or did i do them wrong this year?  No matter...it's kinda hard to fuck up Turbo Tax really. 

I'm starting my SPCA volunteer thingie up again too.  I have to attend the orientation next saturday.  I asked her if i could start a new type of volunteer since i hate walking dogs.  i barely like walking Kody but i have to becuase he's old and if i don't he'll die like way earlier.  So i asked if, when i run errands, can i come by and pick up a dog to take with me.  I can't take Kody in teh car anymore becuase he shits everytime.  ever try to get poop out of leather stitching?  not fun.
A bunch of us at work bought paintball tickets.  that'll be our next outing as a group.  We were going to start a Picasa photo album called S.H.I.T.  State Hospital IT dept.  That is no joke.  that is what we are now called in the reorg. hahahahha....

I lost my lint mitt and if you've ever used a lint mitt, nothing else will suffice.  They're no longer at target so i'll have to find one on line. 

I'm having surgery on my left foot the 17th and all I can think about is can i get a temporary handicap sticker.  i WILL work that angle since i have to have surgery on the right foot shortly thereafter.  and unlike everyone else that has one of those stickers, i'll actually need mine.

i had a dream about my ex last night.  it was veeeeeeeeeeeeeeery extensive but i'll just mention the weird part.  I moved in to this huge house and my bedroom was as large as my house.  I was setting up my bed when sheila came in with a safe box.  It was Kevin's and when she opened it, it had compartments of all his old girlfriends (it wasn't very big)  the only name i remember was mine and some girl named Ima or Ira.  Hers had a purple gem stone on it.  When i opened mine, i had two rings in it and they were both huge.  I remember thinking 'man..he really loved me!' That or because i was materialistic.  He came in later and we hugged for a really long time.  I remember thinking this time i will never let go.  : (   That's about as likely to happen as me hanging out with Jesus in the second coming.

Dreams can really affect my mood the next day so today i'm slightly melancholy.  but I'm listening to the comedy channel on my netflix via Pandora while i clean and that's helping.  back to : )

Friday, January 27, 2012

Love my republican friends...

...and since i'm part republican (only in beliefs; not votes) I can see a little truth in the silliness.

Magic Carpet Ride

This video is too friggin funny.  I love the tail that constantly wags while going down the hill.

http://www.dogwork.com/snowpup/

Thursday, January 26, 2012

Offsite Day!

What does that mean, you ask?  It means a morning of doing all I want at a pace a turtle would love.  Full pot of coffee, a run, Yoga, Kody's park walk, shower AND time to do my hair and then a pretty stress-free drive in...AND it's Thursday??  Life barely gets better than this.

I have the most awesomest therapist that i've pretty much ever had.  and i've had a barrel full.  She's about my age, roundish face that looks about 16, medium-length non-descript brown hair and thin horn-rimmed glasses.  when i very first came in to see her, my last line on my intake form was "...i don't know but at 45 years old, i'm pretty much sick of this shit...(oh.  i hope i can swear)"  To that she replied "oh thank god because i love to swear too!"  of course, a better response would have been "fuck yeah!" but that comes later.  Like yesterday later.

she wants me to occupy my mind more since it tends to need adrenaline in some form and when it doesn't get it, it resorts to familiar patterns. (God...see?  as brilliant as I am, I didn't think of that??)  well, I'm sure i've been told this before; but, i like her delivery.  so...she wants me to enroll in some kinda of class like a class on medival times (hahah...hell no but she's trying) it could be engaging to me to learn about another era and discuss it with others.  I thought about it and said "yes you're so right..I really do need to do something.  I was just thinking this morning how I would love to do a comedy show but that's just pretty scary to me.  I'm not sure I could take it if i heard crickets!" and she looked at me for about ten seconds and she said "I'm trying to just get you to start a simple healthier pattern and you have to go right to the extreme of being a comedian on STAGE!  Fuck that!  FUCK that...FUCK THAT!" 

It's funnier to tell it in person.  I think i'll add this to my show.

I'm going to ask my co-workers if any one of them will give me $20 to interrupt our next staff meeting announcing that i have to take a shit.  I hope i can do it with a straight face.  or without getting written up.

Just trying to expand my world...

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

spiderman


That was totally fun.  It felt good to get out and do something productive.  To myself, I mean.  After class, Drew and I went off on our own and found some great walls.  And when i say 'great' I mean all grabby rock things have big-ass hooks in them so you can climb the wall like spider man.  The last wall we climbed was like a wall full of nipples. damn near impossible. 

This is Shara attempting Nipple Wall:

video

and me:

video

and of course, the original spider man that can actually climb nipples.  must be becuase he's a guy:
video

I don't have Drew's video because Nick taped it with his camera but to give you a clue, he was like the girls...hahaha...sorry Drew!  Love you anyway! (in his defense, he used to climb yosemite.  it's just been a while)

We're gonna try to do this at least twice a month.  It's acutally pretty expensive if you don't belong to the gym so we have to figure out a way to go without taking out a 2nd.

I finished Homeland yesterday.  That was a really good show and, as usual, Claire Danes was AMAZING!  That chick can frickin' act. She plays a CIA agent who suffers from Bipolar and when her BP is activated by a bombing, it was frighteningly familiar.  I've never been manic like that and although it looks stressful, it looks kinda fun.  I get the debilitating depression which she fucking nailed.  Made me afraid of suicide bombers all over again.  I can't afford another episode like that.  damn near didn't survive the last one.

I aaaaaaaaaaaaalmost sold my hot tub yesterday; but, he texted me last night and had found another one for a thousand dollars cheaper.  Plus he lived in Auburn so i just can't blame him for that...it'll happen.  It will happen.

Gotta pack my bike and head to work and make everyone jealous about how fun the four of us are. hahah....

Tuesday, January 24, 2012

Pipeworks Posse

okay NOW we're going rock climbing....boyz not included in pix.

Monday, January 23, 2012

hahaha....



Saturday, January 21, 2012

Trouble Bubble...

Friday, January 20, 2012

Driving

I’m a very conscientious driver. I always thank people who let me in and I stay very aware of my surroundings.


Now don’t confuse that with GOOD driver…I am not a good driver. And although I’ve never been in an accident, I’ve caused a few.

One of my pet peeves is people who are oblivious to their surroundings and assume everyone around them is a mind reader. Blinkers. They are in your car for a reason and that reason is to let those behind you know what you are doing. I am SHOCKED at how many people do not use them. I use my blinkers damn near 94.99% of the time. Now my ex will disagree with me but he picked on me a lot near the end. In hindsight, and unbeknownst to me, he was dating an athletic 30 year old and I, a 45 year old unathletic woman, must have repulsed him. I can see that.

The other 5.01 percent I don’t use my blinkers is as follows: 5% of the time and being aware of my surroundings, no one is behind me. The last .01% I am human and fuck up. I’m either texting, playing bejeweled or drunk. And when I don’t use them and get honked at, I hate myself for a second and slinkily wave my hand in shame.

My other pet peeve is people who use an exit lane to pass up slow traffic and at the very last minute squeeze in to the left lane. That is MY lane that I need to use to actually get off and now I have to drive slow because you’re waiting for an opportunity to merge. GOD! No one likes to wait but must you be so inconsiderate and ruin my day? Another good thing in a car is the horn…and believe me; those that do that will get the full brunt of that feature.


I’m a tough one, I am.

Wednesday, January 18, 2012

The Wall

I'm going rock climbing tonight with Nick and Drew.  I've rock climbed before many years ago and i really, really love it.  I think if other things didn't get in the way, I certainly would have been an avid rock climber.

Course I would have been a stripper too if i had a great body.

When i think of rock climbing, I always think of this video.  i've seen it 8,000 times and i STILL laugh every time.  my humor is pretty manish.






Tuesday, January 17, 2012

Love it...

Sunday, January 15, 2012

Yeee Haaaw...

got my hair done yesterday and courtney asked me "so what's new in your life?"  I thought for a good 30 / 45 seconds and said "Absolutely nothing".

I immediately texted Kelly to plan our Texas trip.  we leave on the 10th of february and i'm gonna kiss me some cowboys.

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Harrrryyyy......no wait. NEVILLE!

 Check out the AWESOME christmas present from me bro....it weighs about 738 pounds.


 and....HILARIOUUUUS.


Sunday, January 08, 2012

Title free since 83

I've been neglecting my dog for too long so Saturday was his day.   Well...he got two hours...don't want to overdo it.  I went to Starbucks (me first) and then drove over to the dog park off Ramona.  We walked around that (not in it because Kody is a prick) and walked around the skateboard park.  I was looking for a path that takes you back in to the land of the lost, which is this weird never-ending park in the middle of the city that looks like people just forgot about, but coudnlt' find a way in.  so we drove all the way to the other end of the park to get in the back way.

This pix is the way in...Kody's standing near a granite rock creek with beautiful gray rocks that looked like they were hauled there.


This is the path that curves around til you get to the open field.  Right here, though the picture does not depict, it is really pretty...there is a grove of trees to the right and the grass around the area is a vibrant green, which kody is hoping to deface.


This is right off that path and overlooking the park.  again, the pix doesn't depict what I'm seeing but the water is off in the distance.  Kody and I are standing on top of a hill.

 and if there is water to be found, Kody will find it.

whatchu lookin at willis? 

I dropped Kody off and headed to the farmers market at the country club.  it was super windy so everyone's tents were blowing around and it was chaotic.  Got the shit i came to get and headed to the mall to get some jeans.  yeah, that's right... I.  went to the mall.  to get some jeans.  and a new purse becuase that shit one i bought at ross was falling apart.  And lastly, Raleys to buy some good food.  i have not done that in ages.  

Oh yeah...before I went to Raley's I went to the 99cent store to buy a cart full of shit for $40.  LOVE that.  (In hindsight, i shouldn't have bought the package of Butterfinger crisps which were supposed to be little treats throughout the week, but, are now gone.)  I remembered i needed a new 2012 calendar for work so i bought this one:  Lately, I've been falling in love with Pitties, thanks to Animal Cops and Pit Bulls & Parolees...someday I might get one but for now my thought is I'll probably just get involved in the rescue and raising awareness for them. 















And since I'm so in love with my co-workers, I bought my work husband this one: 



He'll flip for that.  He's been married to his wife forever but that doesn't stop him from being a perv.  total man.

And so my work brother doens't feel left out, I got him one too:

Oh my god that is so funny.  Total joke as he's a man too but he's a super good sport and loves my humor so he'll laugh and that's all I ever look for. 

Today is chore and adderall day so I should get a shitload done : )  gonna make a german stew and bring some in to work...how i'm gonna get all this shit in on my bike is still a mystery.

Thursday, January 05, 2012

Lotto scuffle

(Background:  The $5 scratcher has two puzzles in one ticket.  If you scratch off one word in one puzzle and another word in the other, you don't win a free ticket as if you scratched off two words in one game.  But Janet won $70 and said it was becuase the Lottery combines the words from both puzzles.  My point was how can it not be two games combined to begin with!?)

...THIS is why I don't have any friends...

From: Tanya Shirley
Sent: Wednesday, January 04, 2012 11:38 AM
To: Wilde, Janet
Subject:


k.  I scratched off a word in each puzzle so I'm gonna go see if that won.  which it won't because the bonus prize is TEN TIMES!!!

From: Wilde, Janet
Sent: Wednesday, January 04, 2012 11:46 AM
To: Tanya Shirley
Subject: RE:

Tanya, you need TWO words in each game before it adds the rest of the words together.

From: Tanya Shirley 
Sent: Wednesday, January 04, 2012 11:57 AM
To: Wilde, Janet
Subject: RE:

okay.

From: Wilde, Janet
Sent: Wednesday, January 04, 2012 11:56 AM
To: Tanya Shirley
Subject: RE:

Sorry!

From: Tanya Shirley
Sent: Wednesday, January 04, 2012 11:59 AM
To: Wilde, Janet
Subject: RE:

just seems odd for a ticket to say they're considered TWO games if you only get one word and then we'll combine them.  I;m hoping that's true if you get one word on one side and two on the other?

From: Wilde, Janet
Sent: Wednesday, January 04, 2012 11:59 AM
To: Tanya Shirley
Subject: RE:

Two on each side then add the rest together.  Let it go girl!

From: Tanya Shirley
Sent: Wednesday, January 04, 2012 12:06 PM
To: Wilde, Janet
Subject: RE:

and you're wrong. EAT CROW LOTTO LADY!!!  I knew the lottery wasn't that savvy.

"each puzzle plays separately. Words on the puzzles cannot be combined to win a higher prize."
....because I'm always right... HAHAHHAAAAAAAAAAA!

Wednesday, January 04, 2012

a little too proud for the just the 4th

But that's okay because i'm doing good regardless...ththpbthbpth...
My goal in 2012 is to get out more.  Although the hermitting was something I probably needed to do at the time, it's outlived its purpose and although it will be hard for me to go out, I am encouraging myself to do so...So, first outing?  Kelly's.  I called Kelly and asked if I could come over for dinner. She wnated to know what the occasion was.  ha ha ha...i just told her to meet her new dog and to eat free food.  One was absolutely darling and the other was absolutely delicious.

I didn't stay long becuase I literally (i MEAN literally) got 3 hours sleep the night before so I was kinda loopy.  And Jeff started playing his gay movies that only Jeff would love so that kinda forced my hand.  (kidding Jeff...i love a third of your movies.  p.s.  forget Sarah Marshall...you'd probably hate it)  But I felt reeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeally good about getting out and spending time with K&J and even though i was EXHAUSTED, I still made my self do my yoga before bed.  That was 5 desired checks and 5 received checks:

Kody walk:  check
No drink:  check
bike to work:  check
Yoga:  check
Meditate:  check

(we won't talk about this morning though...I'm running seriously late due to said 3 hours sleep which made me sleep 10 hours today but due to another resolution, I'm not beating myself up anymore.  It's all just okay)

nevermind:  snuck home at lunch and grabbed my bike.  it's like friggin' SPRING OUTSIDE!

I love Gerber Daisy's but they do NOT make good vase flowers...this one looks like a scared cat.

Monday, January 02, 2012

So far...2012 is the best!

Ha ha...see?  trying to remain positive.

My goals for January (and only one month at a time since doing it forever disheartens me) is no drinking, no calling in sick, riding my bike every work day, walking kody 5x's a week, yoga & mediation daily, weights twice a week, two meetups this month and only 2 hours or less of TV a day.

Wow. that sounds really great.  And i'm FULLY committed.  It's the one thing I'm going to make myself do is stick to what I commit to.  And it's just for 30 days.  and maybe it'll just be for January and i'll go back to my old sucky self in February.  Who knows?  All i know is I'm doing this for January.

I watched FIVE hours of the swedish trilogy of the girl who does everything (kicks hornets nests, gets tattoos and loves fire) and it was amazing (12/31, by the way).  5 hours of subtitles made me a little loopy but well worth it.

Today, i just cleaned the SHIT out of everything.  my house looks amazing.  and now i'm next!